Skip to main content

Cisco exam preparation

CCNP Enterprise

Follow a topic roadmap built from the published exam blueprint, with lessons, practice exercises and practice exams.

Demonstrate advanced proficiency in enterprise network infrastructure, virtualization, assurance, security, and automation through a core exam and a specialized concentration exam.

Lessons, quizzes and hands-on practice across every CCNP Enterprise objective, added to your roadmap. Free account.

What you'll learn

Every objective CCNP Enterprise publishes, and what it asks you to be able to do. The percentage is how much of the exam each one is worth.

  • 1.0 Architecture (15% of the exam)Describe hardware and software switching mechanisms such as CEF, CAM, TCAM, FIB,. Interpret wired and wireless QoS configurations. Describe wireless network design principles. Explain the different design principles used in an enterprise network. Explain the working principles of the Cisco SD-Access solution. Explain the working principles of the Cisco SD-WAN solution.
  • 2.0 Virtualization (10% of the exam)Describe device virtualization technologies. Configure and verify data path virtualization technologies. Describe network virtualization concepts.
  • 3.0 Infrastructure (30% of the exam)IP Services.
  • 4.0 Network Assurance (10% of the exam)Configure SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN. Configure and verify Flexible NetFlow. Configure and verify IPSLA. Configure and verify NETCONF and RESTCONF.
  • 5.0 Security (20% of the exam)Configure and verify device access control. Configure and verify infrastructure security features. Configure and verify wireless security features. Describe the components of network security design. Describe REST API security.
  • 6.0 Automation (15% of the exam)Interpret basic Python components and scripts. Construct valid JSON-encoded files. Describe the high-level principles and benefits of a data modeling language, such as. Interpret REST API response codes and results in payload using Cisco DNA Center and. Describe APIs for Cisco DNA Center and vManage. Construct an EEM applet to automate configuration, troubleshooting, or data collection. And 1 more, each a topic in the course below.

The exam at a glance

Length
2 hours
Cost
400 USD
Validity
3 years
Style
Multiple choice

multiple-choice questions and lab/simulation items. Based on 350-401 ENCOR v1.1.

Sitting the exam

The part nobody publishes in a syllabus. For CCNP Enterprise the logistics are study strategy: what you are allowed to read while the clock runs changes how you should practise, and what a second attempt costs changes when you should book.

What you are asked

  • The length of the test runs for 120 minutes.
  • The testing period lasts 120 minutes.
  • The allocated time for the exam is 120 minutes.

How it is marked

  • Exam performance is evaluated on a pass or fail basis and candidate outcomes appear online in under 48 hours.
  • Evaluation is determined on a pass or fail basis with scores posted on the web within 48 hours.
  • Candidates receive pass or fail outcomes and digital score reports within 48 hours.
  • Evaluation is determined on a pass or fail basis and outcome details post digitally within 48 hours.

Booking it

  • The fee is $US400, or use Cisco Learning Credits.
  • The price is $US400 or payment through Cisco Learning Credits.
  • The price is $US400, or candidates may apply Cisco Learning Credits.

Read off the official exam page on 10 September 2026. Rules change without notice, so confirm anything you are about to spend money on.

What the exam covers

Straight from the published curriculum. The weights are how much of the exam each area is worth, so they are the honest guide to where your study time should go.

1.0 Architecture15%
2.0 Virtualization10%
3.0 Infrastructure30%
4.0 Network Assurance10%
5.0 Security20%
6.0 Automation15%

Course content

27 topics

Core networking concepts including IP addressing, routing, switching, and network protocols

  • Describe hardware and software switching mechanisms such as CEF, CAM, TCAM, FIB,
  • Describe device virtualization technologies
  • Configure and verify data path virtualization technologies
  • Describe network virtualization concepts
  • IP Services
  • Interpret wired and wireless QoS configurations
  • Configure and verify device access control
  • Configure and verify infrastructure security features
  • Describe wireless network design principles
  • Configure and verify wireless security features
  • Explain the different design principles used in an enterprise network
  • Describe the components of network security design
  • Explain the working principles of the Cisco SD-Access solution
  • Explain the working principles of the Cisco SD-WAN solution
  • Configure SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN
  • Configure and verify Flexible NetFlow
  • Configure and verify IPSLA
  • Interpret basic Python components and scripts
  • Construct valid JSON-encoded files
  • Describe the high-level principles and benefits of a data modeling language, such as
  • Describe REST API security
  • Configure and verify NETCONF and RESTCONF
  • Interpret REST API response codes and results in payload using Cisco DNA Center and
  • Describe APIs for Cisco DNA Center and vManage
  • Construct an EEM applet to automate configuration, troubleshooting, or data collection
  • Compare agent vs. agentless orchestration tools, such as Chef, Puppet, Ansible, and

What to know before you start

  • Dual stack architecture
  • Virtualization
  • Network assurance
  • Network security
  • Network automation

Other Cisco certifications

All Cisco certifications

Frequently asked questions

How much does the CCNP Enterprise exam cost?

400 USD. Confirm it on Cisco's page before you book: exam fees change.

How long is the CCNP Enterprise exam?

2 hours. multiple-choice questions and lab/simulation items.

How many questions are on the CCNP Enterprise exam?

multiple-choice questions and lab/simulation items. The sitting is 2 hours long. Check the current count with Cisco before you book.

How long is CCNP Enterprise valid?

3 years. Check Cisco's recertification route before it lapses.

Is the CCNP Enterprise exam hands-on?

No. It is a written exam, so the skill it tests is recognising the right design or command rather than executing it under time pressure.

What is on the CCNP Enterprise exam?

6 domains. The heaviest is 3.0 Infrastructure at 30% of the exam, so it is the one worth over-preparing.

What should I know before starting CCNP Enterprise?

Dual stack architecture. Virtualization. Network assurance. Network security. Network automation.

CCNP Enterprise vs CCNA: what is the difference?

CCNP Enterprise: 2 hours, 400 USD, multiple choice, professional level. CCNA: 2 hours, 300 USD, multiple choice, associate level. Both are Cisco exams with their own guide on this site.

Exam details from Cisco. Always confirm on their page before booking.

What learners say about Acelro

About Acelro rather than the CCNP Enterprise exam: what learners made of the gap analysis, the roadmap and the projects.

“The roadmap makes me focus on a learning curve, no matter the length.”
Daniel O., Career path navigation
“Acelro has been really great for me, an inspiring experience. I've gained a lot of confidence doing projects I thought were rocket science.”
Stephanie E., Learner
“The gap analysis maps your actual skills against what the current job market is asking for. Nobody else made it that clear where I stood.”
Cebuka B., Career changer

Not sure you are ready for CCNP Enterprise yet? Check where your skills stand in under a minute, no sign-up required.

Check your career readiness, free